Details of...
Scientific Name: Abies concolor
Pronunciation: AY-beez KON-kol-or
Common Name: Colorado fir, white fir
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Branched to base, those on upper half of tree tend to point upward, lower ones are horizontal or deflected downward; needles blue-green, soft, curve out and up on branches, new growth bluish; buds and young bark have resin blisters.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Mexico, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google. Dwarf cultivar on campus: A. 'Piggelmee'. (Firs have soft needles, erect cones; spruces have prickly needles with pegs, pendulous cones.)
Colorado fir, white fir
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular, Linear
Apices: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Dark-red
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, Google Images Seeds 8-12 × 3 mm, wing about twice as long; cotyledons 5-9 (usually 6).

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Deeply fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed, Hardwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Dieback, Aphids or adelgids, Canker or sap rot, Root rot
Specific Pests: needle cast
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : cv. 'Piggelmee'
(TKC) TamaracK Courtyard : 387
Location Map

Report an Error

logo