Details of...
Scientific Name: Agave americana
Pronunciation: uh-GAH-vay uh-mair-ih-KAY-nuh
Common Name: century plant
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Greenhouse produce plant, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Leaves evergreen, in basal rosette, succulent, lanceolate to linear, greyish-green leaves, margins and tips spiny.
Course(s): Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
century plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Prickly, Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Dentate, Serrate, Spinose

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Green, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Indoor plants rarely flower; outdoor plants (in warmer climates) may take 10 - 25 years and then the plant dies.

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Black
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, may take many years to fruit
 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Organ Modifications: Spines, Succulent leaves


Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Other:Life expectancy < 30 years.
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Scale insects, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo