Details of...
Scientific Name: Maranta leuconeura var. kerchoviana
Pronunciation: muh-RAN-tuh loo-ko-NYOOR-uh variety kerr-CHO-vee-ay-nah
Common Name: prayer plant, rabbit tracks
Family Name: Marantaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Trailing tropical plant; leaves alternate, elliptic with squarish dark green patches with triangular notches arranged along the midrib.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Horizontal, Irregular, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
prayer plant, rabbit tracks
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Rounded, Truncate
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, Violet
Flower Time at Peak: Mar

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fleshy monocot roots, Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Mites, Root rot, Virus, Mealybugs
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo