Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus densiflora 'Pendula'
Pronunciation: PYE-nus den-sih-FLORE-uh
Common Name: weeping Japanese red pine
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Weeping form; needles 8 - 12 cm long, 2 per bundle.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
weeping Japanese red pine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Persistent
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available
Location Map

Report an Error

logo