Details of...
Scientific Name: Polemonium caeruleum
Pronunciation: poe-lih-MOE-nee-um sih-ROO-lee-um
Common Name: Jacob's ladder
Family Name: Polemoniaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves odd-pinnately compound, resembling ladders; flowers usually deep blue in terminal cymes.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Medicinal plant, Perennial border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google. Grown as an annual in climates below zone 6 and may self seed.
Jacob's ladder
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Purple, Blue, (depends on cv.)
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  

Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Slugs or snails, Fungal leaf spot, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo