Details of...
Scientific Name: Prunus americana
Pronunciation: PROO-nus uh-mare-ih-KAY-nuh
Common Name: American plum
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Medium sided tree; flowers white, spring; fruit red (or yellow or black) plums, July.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - central, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Shade tree, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google
American plum
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Acute
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Yellow, Red
Fruiting Time: Jul
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Grey
  


Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Canker or sap rot, Fungal leaf spot, Bacterial leaf spot, Mold, Galls
 
Location(s):
(JPL) Juglans PLanting
Location Map

Report an Error

logo