Details of...
Scientific Name: Prunus avium
Pronunciation: PROO-nus aye-VEE-um
Common Name: sweet cherry, bird cherry
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Exfoliating bark; leaves elliptic, serrated margin. Winter ID: buds clusters; leaf scars half-round to elliptical.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Irregular, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Africa, Europe, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract birds, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google
sweet cherry, bird cherry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Dark-red
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Prominent lenticels
Bark or Stem Colour: Red
Additional Info:Banded
  


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Galls, Mites, Nematodes, Scale insects, Virus
 
Location(s):
(ENA) Eastern North American planting
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLE) Turf Field Lab East : confirm ID
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
(WLG) WoodLand Garden : confirm ID
Location Map

Report an Error

logo