Details of...
Scientific Name: Prunus subhirtella 'Pendula'
Pronunciation: PROO-nus sub-hur-TELL-us
Common Name: weeping Higan cherry
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Branches weeping; leaves serrated with an acute tip that tilts sideways; flowers pink, showy, solitary. Winter ID: buds appressed, only 2mm; terminal buds are multiple (2-3).
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Arching
Form: Weeping
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:7 - 10m
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Shade tree, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
weeping Higan cherry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Attenuate
Bases: Obtuse, Rounded
Margins: Double serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red, Black
Fruiting Time: Jul
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark Morphology: Prominent lenticels, Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Tan
  


Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Canker or sap rot, Blight or needle cast, Fungal leaf spot, Bacterial leaf spot, Caterpillar or cutworm
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo