Details of...
Scientific Name: Pulmonaria saccharata
Pronunciation: pull-muh-NAIR-ee-uh sack-uh-RAY-tuh
Common Name: lungwort
Family Name: Boraginaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, long-stalked, elliptical, bristly-pubescent, mottled with white spots or blotches, up to 30 cm long; florets nodding with 5 bluish petals that emerge pinkish, in branched terminal cymes, about 1.5 cm wide.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form:
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe, Garden origin (France, Italy)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include P. 'Lewis Palmer'.
lungwort
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate, Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue, Pink, White
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Nut, Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Slugs or snails, Mildew
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo