Details of...
Scientific Name: Purshia tridentata
Pronunciation: pur-shee-uh try-den-TAY-tuh
Common Name: antelope bitterbrush
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border
Additional Info: Google Images
antelope bitterbrush
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Spatulate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Palmately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun, Jul
 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo