Details of...
Scientific Name: Marchantia polymorpha
Pronunciation: marr-CHANT-e-ah poll-ee-MORE-fuh
Common Name: thalloid liverwort, lung liverwort
Family Name: Marchantiaceae
Plant Type: Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Ground covering weed in moist shade or on media surface of overwatered potted plants; thallus thick, flattened, lobed to almost ruffled; gemmae like eggs in cup-like nest; female gametophyte 'palm tree' like; male gametophyte also stalked but with a flat top.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:< 0.1m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
thalloid liverwort, lung liverwort
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Other, Spatulate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Palmately lobed
Additional Info: no leaves; thallus

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: See Lab Review Lower (Spore) Plants for more images.

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: gemmae cups, gemmae, rhizoids


 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo