Details of...
Scientific Name: Quercus acutissima
Pronunciation: KWURK-us ack-you-TISS-ih-muh
Common Name: sawtooth oak
Family Name: Fagaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Round-form oak tree; leaves toothed, lanceolate, (20cm) long. Winter ID: buds black-brown, small, with overlapping small scales.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:15 - 25m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Screening, Shade tree, Street (boulevard tree), Tall background, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google
sawtooth oak
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Dentate, Pectinate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruiting absent on our specimen.
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Black
  
Leaf Bud Type: Striate scales, Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Half-round
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend
Location Map

Report an Error

logo