Details of...
Scientific Name: Quercus macrocarpa
Pronunciation: KWURK-us mack-roe-KAR-puh
Common Name: bur oak
Family Name: Fagaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Loose, open oak tree; Leaves are 15cm, dull, that have variable margins and taper toward the petiole; Winter ID; Buds have one or more thick hairs that resemble the hook on a bur.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading, Twiggy
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Humus rich
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Screening, Shade tree, Street (boulevard tree), Tall background, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
bur oak
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate
Bases: Acute, Cuneate
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Deeply fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Rounded or globular
Leaf Scar Shape:Half-round
Organ Modifications: Tap roots, Leafy stipules, Ribbed stems


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
 
Location(s):
(BHW) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Westend : 430
Location Map

Report an Error

logo