Details of...
Scientific Name: Ranunculus acris
Pronunciation: ruh-NUNK-you-luss AK-riss
Common Name: tall buttercup
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Weed (horticultural), Biennial, Annual
Key ID Features: Buttercup 50 - 90 cm tall; leaves compound with three lobed leaflets, terminal leaflet sessile; flowers glossy, 2.5 cm wide.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies
Additional Info: Google
tall buttercup
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Dissected
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Hastate
Margins: Lacerate, Palmately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit, Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons), Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Division - above ground parts, Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo