Details of...
Scientific Name: Rhododendron 'Cunningham's White'
Pronunciation: roe-doe-DEN-drun
Common Name: Cunningham's White rhododendron
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Spring interest
Additional Info: Google Images
Cunningham's White rhododendron
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Not showy, Persistent

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Beetles or weevils
Specific Pests: sudden oak death (Phytophthora ramorum)
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo