Details of...
Scientific Name: Rhododendron 'Ramapo'
Pronunciation: roe-doe-DEN-drun
Common Name: Ramapo rhododendron
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Irregular, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Spring interest
Additional Info: Google Images
Ramapo rhododendron
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Obtuse, Rounded
Bases: Obtuse, Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Violet, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West : 645
Location Map

Report an Error

logo