Details of...
Scientific Name: Rhododendron 'Vulcan'
Pronunciation: roe-doe-DEN-drun
Common Name: red rhododendron
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Medium sized typical rhododendron; leaves large, flowers large and red in May.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic
Landscape Uses: Spring interest
Additional Info: Cultivar not yet confirmed. Google Images . Other possible cultivars.
red rhododendron
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Propagation: Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Beetles or weevils
 
Location(s):
(MCF) Main Courtyard Fountain : 703
Location Map

Report an Error

logo