Details of...
Scientific Name: Ricinus communis
Pronunciation: RISS-ih-niss kum-YOU-niss
Common Name: caster bean
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves glossy, 15 - 45 cm long, long-stalked, alternate and palmate with 5 -12 deep lobes with coarsely toothed segments; panicle-like inflorescence up to 15 cm long with lower male and upper female flowers, reddish stigmas and or bracts; fruit a spiny capsule about 2 cm wide.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Summer interest (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
caster bean
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery, Palmate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Purple, Dark-red, Green, Bronze, Brown, Nearly Black, Some varieties are dark reddish purple or bronze when young and the gradually turn dark green +/- a reddish tinge by maturity
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Peltate, Rounded
Margins: Palmately lobed, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, Red, Pink, Green
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Red, Brown, Green, Pink
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Seeds are highly poisonous

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(LTW) Langley Township Walk
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo