Details of...
Scientific Name: Rosa 'Ballerina'
Pronunciation: ROE-zuh
Common Name: Ballerina rose
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Dense clusters of pale pink 5-petaled flowers to 4 cm across; reddish-brown prickles to 5 mm long that tend to curve downwards.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Dense, Twiggy
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (hybrid by J.A. Bentall in1937, parentage unknown)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract beneficial insects, Container planting, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
Ballerina rose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Perigynous
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, Accessory tissue, Fruit type is commonly referred to as a rose 'hip'.
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Prickles, Leafy stipules


Propagation: Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Galls, Aphids or adelgids, Diptera - true flies, Thrips, Mildew, Mites, Leafhopper or spittlebug, Rust
Specific Pests: Diplocarpon rosae, Crown gall images
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(MCF) Main Courtyard Fountain : 817
Location Map

Report an Error

logo