Details of...
Scientific Name: Rosa 'Bonica'
Pronunciation: ROE-zuh
Common Name: Bonica rose
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Compact with dense foliage; leaves glossy, dark green; flowers pink, double.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Dense, Spreading, Twiggy
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (R. sempervirons x R. Marthe Caron) x R. Picasso)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Security/barrier, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
Bonica rose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Perigynous
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, Fruit type is commonly referred to as a rose 'hip'.

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Other
Organ Modifications: Prickles, Leafy stipules


Propagation: Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Thrips, Rust, Fungal leaf spot, Mildew, Leafhopper or spittlebug, Mites, Aphids or adelgids
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.2
(MCF) Main Courtyard Fountain : 818
Location Map

Report an Error

logo