Details of...
Scientific Name: Metasequoia glyptostroboides
Pronunciation: met-uh-sih-KWOY-uh glip-toe-stroe-boe-EYE-deez
Common Name: dawn redwood
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Deciduous conifer; leaves yew-like (soft flat needles), 1-3 cm long. Winter ID: buds small, yellowish, opposite; bark is shaggy; trunk has depressions or an 'armpit' below branch attachments.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 4 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: High, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Screening, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
dawn redwood
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Even-pinnate
Colour in Fall: Orange, Red, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, Oval, most about 2 cm long.

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Exfoliating, Stringy, Deeply fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Orange, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid


Propagation: Seed, Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 512
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(SQC) SeQuoiadendron Courtyard : 267, 268
Location Map

Report an Error

logo