Details of...
Scientific Name: Rosa 'Jacqueline du Pre'
Pronunciation: ROE-zuh
Common Name: Jacqueline du Pre rose
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Shrub rose; flowers clustered to 8 cm wide, milk-white, with stamens that turn pink to yellow.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
Jacqueline du Pre rose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:11+
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Perigynous
Colour (petals): Showy, White, (Stamens pink, turning yellow.)
Flower Scent: Musky, Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Purple, Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, Fruit type is commonly referred to as a rose 'hip'.
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Prickles, Stipule, leafy


Pest Susceptibility: Mildew, Rust, Fungal leaf spot, Leafhopper or spittlebug
 
Location(s):
(MCF) Main Courtyard Fountain : 819
Location Map

Report an Error

logo