Details of...
Scientific Name: Rosa sp. (white)
Pronunciation: ROE-zuh
Common Name: rose
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1155, CLT Training


Habit: Twiggy
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
rose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:11+
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Perigynous
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Orange, Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Accessory tissue, Fruit type is commonly referred to as a rose 'hip'.
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Prickles, Stipule, leafy


 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
(ONW) Overpass North side West : 457
Location Map

Report an Error

logo