Details of...
Scientific Name: Rosa woodsii
Pronunciation: ROE-zuh WOODZ-ee-eye
Common Name: native rose, Wood's rose
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Low to medium shrub, 0.5-2 m tall, spreading by rhizomes and sometimes thicket-forming; stems spindly to stout, erect to spreading, usually with a pair of straight or slightly curved prickles near the base of the leaves, often with weak internodal prickles or bristles especially on young shoots; mature stems reddish- to greyish-brown; leaflets 1.5-5 cm long, short- or glandular-hairy to smooth beneath, coarsely single-toothed, the teeth not gland-tipped; inflorescence of 1 to 5 stalked flowers in a small, short cluster at the end of a lateral branchlet; corollas pink, saucer-shaped, rather small (3-5 cm across), the petals 5, 12-25 mm long; calyces 5-lobed, the lobes lanceolate, long-tapering and narrowing then flaring below the tip, 10-20 mm long; fruits are achenes, numerous, stiffly long-hairy on one side, enclosed by fleshy accessory tissue, which ripens into a dark red, globe-shaped to ellipsoid hip 6-12 mm long. (Source: E-Flora BC)
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Native planting
Additional Info: Google. Similar to R. nutkana but taller with smaller flowers, oval shaped fruit, reddish brown stems, and slender prickles.
native rose, Wood's rose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Perigynous
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, (yellow stamens)
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: 2 to 5 in terminal cluster or rarely solitary; 3 to 4.5 cm wide; petals 1 to 2.5 cm long; pedicels smooth

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, Edible, Persistent, Fruit type is commonly referred to as a rose 'hip'.

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Prickles, Rhizomes, Stipule, leafy


Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Rust, Mold, Mildew, Canker or sap rot, Galls
Specific Pests: black spot of rose, Diplocarpon rosae
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : 284
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo