Details of...
Scientific Name: Rubus spectabilis
Pronunciation: ROO-bus speck-TAB-ih-liss
Common Name: salmonberry
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Thicket forming, spindly.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Irregular
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Urban agriculture, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
salmonberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous, Rugose
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Double serrate, Pinnately lobed
Additional Info: Leaflet armed on underside

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Drupe, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Orange, Red
Fruiting Time: Jul, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Edible

 
Bark Morphology: Papery, Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Orange
Additional Info:New stems green,armed
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Other
Organ Modifications: Prickles, Stipule, leafy


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(LTW) Langley Township Walk
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo