Details of...
Scientific Name: Rudbeckia occidentalis 'Green Wizard'
Pronunciation: rud-BECK-ee-uh ock-sih-den-TAY-liss
Common Name: Green Wizard coneflower
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google Images
Green Wizard coneflower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Green, Black
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Red
  


 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo