Details of...
Scientific Name: Sambucus nigra
Pronunciation: sam-BEW-kus NYE-gruh
Common Name: European elder , elderberry
Family Name: Adoxaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves mostly with 5 coarsely serrated leaflets; flowers white to pinkish in corymbs; fruit a oval black drupe up to 6 mm wide
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Africa, Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Medicinal plant, Mixed shrub border, Reclamation, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include S. ‘Aurea’, S. 'Guincho Purple', and S. 'Eva'.
European elder , elderberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Leaflets stalked, Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Purple, Nearly Black, Green-yellow, Bluish, Dark-red, 'Guincho Purple' has deep purple leaves
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate, Acute
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, (S. 'Eva' has pink stamens.)
Flower Scent: Musky
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Black, Blue, (dark blue)
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, Fruit edible when fully ripe and make good jams (but other plant parts are not and may cause skin irritation)

 
Bark Morphology: Prominent lenticels, Lightly fissured, Corky
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY : cv. Eva
(PPL) Pine PLanting : cv. Guincho Purple
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : 163 cv. Aurea
Location Map

Report an Error

logo