Details of...
Scientific Name: Scilla peruviana
Pronunciation: SILL-uh per-u-vee-AN-uh
Common Name: Peruvian squill
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves linear, 20-60 cm long x 1–4 cm wide; florets about 1.5 cm wide, 6 blue tepals (also purple and white cvs.), on a dense raceme.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Perennial border, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
Peruvian squill
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute, Rounded
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Blue, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Plant usually dies back before fruit forms
 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs
Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Crown rot
 
Location(s):
(MCF) Main Courtyard Fountain
Location Map

Report an Error

logo