Details of...
Scientific Name: Scilla siberica
Pronunciation: SILL-uh sye-BEER-ih-kuh
Common Name: Siberian squill
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves arsing from soil, linear, about 15 cm x 1 cm; raceme of blue florets on reddish scape.
Course(s): Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching
Form: Mounded, Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include S. 'Spring Beauty'.
Siberian squill
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(GAZW) GAZebo West
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo