Details of...
Scientific Name: Sedum kamtschaticum
Pronunciation: SEE-dum kam-SHAY-ti-kum
Common Name: orange stonecrop, Russian stonecrop
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Leaves are spoon-shaped, toothed, glossy deep green; flowers yellow; fruit orange-red.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Central / west Asia (Ural Mountains, Russia to Mongolia)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google
orange stonecrop, Russian stonecrop
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Spatulate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Aggregate fruit, Follicle
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Rhizomes, Succulent leaves, Succulent stems

Propagation: Division - above ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant, Scale insects, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo