Details of...
Scientific Name: Sedum sexangulare
Pronunciation: SEE-dum seks-an-gew-LAIR-ee
Common Name: six-sided stonecrop
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Leaves tube shaped, spirally arranged and arising from the stem in six directions when viewed from the tip.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Ground cover, Perennial border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google Images
six-sided stonecrop
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like, Simple
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Bronze, summer foliage is bronze, as opposed to its usual bright green colour
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo