Details of...
Scientific Name: Miscanthus sinensis
Pronunciation: miss-KAN-thuss sye-NEN-siss
Common Name: maiden grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like), Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Large, arching ornamental grass; leaves have white midrib; spike inflorescence has very furry spikelets, formation not as feathery as most grasses but more linear.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Arching, Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Screening, Specimen plant, Tall background, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Cultivar shown: M. 'Gracillimus'. Google
maiden grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green, Yellow, All have a whitish midrib but cvs. Cosmopolitan, Morning Light, and Stictus are further variegated.
Colour in Fall: Brown, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: cv. 'Goliath' is very large and vigorous, growing to 3 meters in height cv. 'Little Kitten' Dwarf maiden grass has fine silvery green foliage and only grows to 75 cm high by 60 cm wide

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Dark-red, Purple, (Inflorescence usually emerges whitish then reddish as flowers ripen and then silverish to light brown once they're spent.)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown, Silver
Fruiting Time: Nov, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent, Not enough heat for seed to mature in BC.
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons), Fibrous roots (monocots)


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : cvs. Gracillimus, Positano, Silberfeder, Strictus
(BGR) Boulevard by Glover Road : cvs. Yaku Jima, Strictus
(BUG) BUG garden : cv. Gracillimus
(CGW) Community Garden West
(GRB) GRass Bed : all are cvs. (also M. hybrids in bed)
(GRBE) GRass Bed East : cvs. Purpurascens, Little Kitten (3), Cosmopolitan, Strictus,
(GRBW) GRass Bed West : cvs. Morning Light (3), Cosmopolitan; Goliath
(MCF) Main Courtyard Fountain
(PDW) PonD West : cv. Yaku Jima
Location Map

Report an Error

logo