Details of...
Scientific Name: Sorbaria sorbifolia
Pronunciation: SORE-bus sore-bih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: false spiraea
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Thicket-forming shrub; leaves compound, 13-21 leaflets, lanceolate, serrated, sessile, dark green; florets about 1 cm wide, 5 white petals, hundreds per panicle.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Dense, Twiggy
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, S.E. Asia / Japan / China (temperate areas)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Erosion control, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Wetland - bogs, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
false spiraea
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Prominent lenticels
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Rounded or globular
Leaf Scar Shape:Other
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Storage tap root


Propagation: Seed, Layering
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo