Details of...
Scientific Name: Spiraea douglasii
Pronunciation: spy-REE-uh dug-LUS-ee-eye
Common Name: hardhack
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Branches woolly, reddish-brown; leaves narrowly oblong, dark green/densely tomentose underneath, toothed at tips; flowers dense panicles, purple-pink, early summer, bowl-shaped.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Stiffly upright, Twiggy
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - northern, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Bog
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Erosion control, Summer interest, Waterside planting, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
hardhack
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Dentate
Additional Info: Toothed above middle of blade, often grey-woolly beneath

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, Persistent, Persist

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Tan, Brown
  


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(ENA) Eastern North American planting
(FSC) Far South Campus
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo