Details of...
Scientific Name: Spiraea trilobata
Pronunciation: spy-REE-uh try-loe-BAY-tuh
Common Name: three lobe spirea
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves dark bluish-green, ovate to almost sound, coarsely toothed (three distinct lobes not so obvious); flowers white, small (8 mm wide), numerous, in corymb-like cymes in May.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Dense, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Origin: Central / west Asia, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
three lobe spirea
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Brown, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate, Obtuse
Margins: Double serrate, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Follicle
Fruit Colour: Dark-red, Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: Not showy, Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Multi-stem trunk, Smooth, Prominent lenticels
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Red
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.5
(MCC) Main Campus Courtyard : 689
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 509
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo