Details of...
Scientific Name: Streptocarpus saxorum
Pronunciation: strep-toe-KAR-pus sacks-ORE-um
Common Name: bavarian belles, false African violet, cape primrose
Family Name: Gesneriaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant, Annual
Key ID Features: Mounds 5-8 cm high, semi-shrubby; stems slender, hairy; leaves small, softly hairy, fleshy, elliptic to ovate leaves that occur in whorls of three. The single or paired tubular flowers occur on slender stalks, arising from the upper leaf axils. They are very attractive with a white tube contrasting with lilac-mauve, violet-like lobes. The three lower petal lobes are larger than the upper two. The flowers are small in size, but are produced continuously throughout the spring and summer months, even into winter when growing conditions are favourable.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include S. 'Concord Blue'.
bavarian belles, false African violet, cape primrose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Ciliate, Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue, Violet, Pink, White, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Twisted, 2-valved; rarely seen on indoor plants

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  

Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Mold, Mildew
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo