Details of...
Scientific Name: Taxodium distichum
Pronunciation: tacks-OH-dee-um dye-STICK-um
Common Name: bald cypress, pond cypress
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Deciduous tree; bark red-brown, fibrous, exfoliating; leaves single or multiple compound pinnate in varied sizes with soft, needle-like leaflets; female cones green, spherical; buds are invisible to the naked eye; roots poke out above water surface like knees.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Columnar, Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Central America, Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Bog, Well-drained
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Specimen plant, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include T. 'Cascade falls' (weeping), T. 'Peve Minaret' (dwarf), and T. 'Shawnee Brave' (columnar). See separate entry for T. var. imbricarium (pond cypress; narrowly conical with leaves not in 2 ranks and mostly ascending vertically).
bald cypress, pond cypress
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate, Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Tan, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root, pneumatophores


Propagation: Seed, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : cv.Shawnee Brave
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : cvs. Shawnee Brave & Peve Minaret
(PDW) PonD West : cv. Cascade Falls
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo