Details of...
Scientific Name: Thuja occidentalis 'Ellwangeriana Aurea'
Pronunciation: THOO-yuh ok-sih-den-TAY-liss
Common Name: Ellwanger American arborvitae
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Canada - eastern, Garden origin, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google Images. Note: cultivar ID to be confirmed.
Ellwanger American arborvitae
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Imbricate, Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Rhomboidal
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo