Details of...
Scientific Name: Monstera deliciosa
Pronunciation: mon-STEER-uh duh-liss-ee-OH-zuh
Common Name: split-leaf philodendron, monster plant
Family Name: Araceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves very large, split as they age resulting in elliptical holes (swiss cheese appearance); roots can be aerial.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Spreading
Form: Climbing
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Central America, Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images. In low humidity & low light the leaves will not split to form holes or lobes.
split-leaf philodendron, monster plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Cuspidate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Cleft (parted), Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spadix (& spathe)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark Morphology: Other
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Tan
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial roots


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Leaf miner insect, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo