Details of...
Scientific Name: Platycladus orientalis 'Aurea Nana'
Pronunciation: plat-ee-KLAD-us or-ee-un-TAY-liss
Common Name: dwarf golden cedar, oriental arborvitae
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: A dense, conical shrub usually < 2 m tall; leaves scale-like, yellowish-green, in flattened sprays; seed cones oval, up to 2 cm long; bark reddish-brow. branchlets being two-ranked in a vertical plane.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Hedge row, Small garden/space, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
dwarf golden cedar, oriental arborvitae
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Imbricate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow, Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Rhomboidal
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo