Details of...
Scientific Name: Trientalis borealis
Pronunciation: try-en-TAY-lis bor-ee-AL-is
Common Name: starflower
Family Name: Primulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves in whorls of 5-9 (at top of a usually green stem 5-20 cm tall), most elliptic to oblanceolate, entire margins glabrous, 3-8 cm long x 1-2 cm wide; flowers about 1 cm wide, with (5-) 6 (-7) long white petals and 5 shorter green sepals.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
starflower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: flowers may have 6 or 7 petals but only 5 sepals

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo