Details of...
Scientific Name: Trillium ovatum
Pronunciation: TRIL-ee-um oh-VAY-tum
Common Name: western wakerobin, western trillium
Family Name: Melanthiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves in a whorl of 3 on top of a smooth green stem, mostly ovate, 5-18 cm long, unstalked or with short petioles, margins entire, die back in summer.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border
Additional Info: Google
western wakerobin, western trillium
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Botanically, the 3 "leaves" are flower bracts on top of a peduncle; venation is not typical for a monocot

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Dark-red, Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Jun

 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Pest Susceptibility: Slugs or snails, ( Pest resistant, Disease resistant )
 
Location(s):
(MCF) Main Courtyard Fountain
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo