Details of...
Scientific Name: Viburnum opulus
Pronunciation: vye-BUR-num OP-you-lus
Common Name: European cranberrybush
Family Name: Adoxaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Flowering cut plant
Key ID Features: Leaves three-lobed, maple-like; fruit round, single seeded drupe, bright red.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Round, Vase
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Mixed shrub border
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include: V. 'Sterile' and V. 'Roseum'.
European cranberrybush
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Acute
Margins: Dentate, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Panicle-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun
Additional Info: Inflorescence lace-cap-like or rounded depending on cv. and may contain sterile flowers

 
Fruit Type: Drupe, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Aug
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, Persistent, sterile hybrids exist

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Deer resistant
Specific Pests: viburnum leaf beetle
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West : confirm ID
Location Map

Report an Error

logo