Details of...
Scientific Name: Viburnum plicatum
Pronunciation: vye-BUR-num plih-KAY-tum
Common Name: Japanese snowball bush
Family Name: Adoxaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Spreading bushy deciduous shrub with opposite, deeply veined, dark green leaves; white flowers in saucer shaped terminal cymes.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: (Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google Images
Japanese snowball bush
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Purple, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jun

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Drupe
Fruit Colour: Black, Red
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Tan, Brown
  

Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
Specific Pests: viburnum leaf beetle
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(ONW) Overpass North side West : dead?
Location Map

Report an Error

logo