Details of...
Scientific Name: Viburnum x burkwoodii
Pronunciation: vye-BUR-num BURK-wood-ee-eye
Common Name: Burkwood viburnum
Family Name: Adoxaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves ovoid, simple, opposite; inflorescence is off-white terminal corymb; bark has prominent lenticels. Winter ID: flower buds occur in large terminal clusters; buds soft, elliptical, yellowy and upright.
Course(s): not used (on campus), CLT Training


Habit: Dense, Open
Form: Round
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Origin: Garden origin (V. utlile x V. carlesii)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivar on campus has no pink or red in the flower buds but was originally identified as V. 'Mohawk'.
Burkwood viburnum
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Purple, Red, Orange, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, (flower buds pink)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Drupe, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Red, Black
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Sawfly or horntail, Deer resistant
Specific Pests: viburnum leaf beetle
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo