Details of...
Scientific Name: Viburnum x carlcephalum
Pronunciation: vye-BUR-num karl-SEFF-uh-lum
Common Name: fragrant viburnum
Family Name: Adoxaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves ovate, margins toothed, up to 5 cm wide x 11 cm long; florets white, about 12 mm wide, in dense, rounded cymes, 6-10 cm wide, highly fragrant.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense
Form: Round
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Origin: Garden origin (V. carlesii x V. macrocephalum var. keteleeri)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Fragrance, Mixed shrub border, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
fragrant viburnum
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Dentate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
Additional Info: (corymb-like)

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Drupe
Fruit Colour: Brown, Dark-red, Black, Red
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Fruit never noticed on campus specimen (seem to have aborted).

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Drought resistant, Stem borer insects, Bacterial leaf spot, Mildew
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo