Details of...
Scientific Name: Nandina domestica
Pronunciation: nan-DYE-nuh doe-MESS-tih-kuh
Common Name: heavenly bamboo
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Taller, multistemmed, evergreen shrub with erratic growth pattern; leaves large, compound, tripinnate with dark, serrate leaflets, rachis rough to the touch, new growth red.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Stiffly upright, Twiggy
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Cut flower or foliage, Group or mass planting, Screening
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include N. 'Gulf Stream'
heavenly bamboo
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Tripinnate
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Green, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate, Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Lemony
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Nov, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Green, Red, Tan
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Root rot, Virus, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : cv. Gulf Stream - auditorium planting - q.10
(CGW) Community Garden West
(ONW) Overpass North side West : cv. Gulf Stream
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo