Details of...
Scientific Name: Pistia stratiotes
Pronunciation: PEES-tee-uh stra-tee-OH-tees
Common Name: water lettuce
Family Name: Araceae
Plant Type: Aquatic plant
Key ID Features: Leaves fleshy, ribbed, velvety, and arranged in a floating rosette.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central America, South America, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds
Additional Info: Google
water lettuce
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Tomentose
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Other, Spatulate
Apices: Rounded, Truncate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spadix (& spathe)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons)
Propagation: Division - above ground parts, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:High
Pest Susceptibility: Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo