Details of...
Scientific Name: Rubus fruticosus 'Black Satin'
Pronunciation: ROO-bus froo-tih-KOE-sus
Common Name: thornless blackberry
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Semi-evergreen, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Leaves palmately compound with 5 doubly serrated ovate leaflets; flowers white to blushed pink; fruit and plant very similar to Himalayan blackberry but lacks prickles and spines.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Dense, Pendulous, Spreading
Form: Climbing
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Screening, Urban agriculture, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google
thornless blackberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Compound Leaf: Digitate (palmate)
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Ovate
Apices: Aristate
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Double serrate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Drupe, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Red, Dark-red, Black, (changes from red to black)
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Edible

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Stipule, leafy


Propagation: Layering
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo