Details of...
Scientific Name: Viburnum plicatum 'Mariesii'
Pronunciation: vye-BUR-num plih-KAY-tum
Common Name: Marie's doublefile viburnum
Family Name: Adoxaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Very similar to cv. Summer Snowflake but taller and with horizontal branching even more stongly tiered; fruit rare. Winter ID: branching habit; buds two scaled; leaf scar with three prominent bundle scars; flower buds large.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155


Habit: Horizontal, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal, Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
Marie's doublefile viburnum
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: (corymb-like)

 
Fruit Type: Drupe, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Prominent lenticels
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : dead
Location Map

Report an Error

logo